Meisels v. Uhr
[…] They are broad enough to bring within the purview of the arbitration respondents’ claim that the dissolution agreement was unenforceable because it was the product of duress and coercion and that, therefore, the partnership assets should be distributed in some other manner.

We also disagree with Supreme Court’s conclusion that the arbitration agreements were impermissibly vague. We note first that this issue, too, was raised by the court sua sponte. Petitioner did not challenge the validity of the arbitration agreements, and for good reason. CPLR 7511 (b) (2) (ii) recognizes such a challenge as grounds for vacatur only by one "who neither participated in the arbitration nor was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate”. Petitioner participated in the arbitration, however, thus waiving any claim that the agreement to arbitrate was invalid (Matter of Silverman [Benmor Coats], 61 NY2d 299, 307).