People v. Manini
[…] The People argue that, inasmuch as defendant Manini "intentionally aided” Paige to commit the offense of criminal possession of a controlled substance when he sold him the drugs "on credit”, and defendant Fuente "aided and abetted” his codefendants Carballo and Martinez in their possession of a controlled substance because they procured the drugs under his direction and on his behalf, the courts below erred in dismissing the possession counts against these defendants.

Penal Law § 20.10 provides, however, that a person is not criminally liable for an offense committed by another "when his own conduct, though causing or aiding the commission of such offense, is of a kind that is necessarily incidental [to the commission of the offense]” (see, Penal Law § 20.10).