People v. Manini
[…] . Defendant Manini was charged with criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second and third degrees; Fuente was charged with criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first and third degrees.

*568Penal Law §220.16 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses * * * a narcotic drug with intent to sell it.”

Penal Law § 220.18 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses * * * one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of two ounces or more containing a narcotic drug.”