OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The test is one of usefulness and reason” (see also, Rios v Donovan, 21 AD2d 409, 411 ["The purpose of disclosure procedures is to advance the function of a trial to ascertain truth and to accelerate the disposition of suits”]).
Courts in this State that have considered the discoverability *194of surveillance tapes have turned to two separate subdivisions of CPLR 3101: CPLR 3101 (d) (2) and CPLR 3101 (e) (see, e.g., Lorino v Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr. Operating Auth., NYLJ, Mar. 15, 1990, at 24, col 5 [CPLR 3101 (d) (2)]; Prewitt v Beverly-50th St. Corp., 145 Misc 2d 257 [both]). CPLR 3101 (d) (2) provides that materials otherwise discoverable under subdivision (a) which were prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial are obtainable only upon a showing that "the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of the case and is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means” (emphasis added). CPLR 3101 (e), unlike subdivision (d) (2), is in no way qualified; it gives a party an absolute right to obtain a copy of his or her own statement.
The first surveillance film case to reach the Appellate Division was Marte v Hickok Mfg. Co. (supra).