People v. Banch
[…] (People v Martinez, 71 NY2d 937, 940.)

The urgency for the Legislature to act and remedy this situation cannot be overemphasized. Five years ago, in People v Jones (70 NY2d 547, supra), I expressed a strongly held concern that: "The new per se error rule unavoidably plants an uncertainty into every tried criminal case. It is a law enforcer’s nightmare and a perpetrator’s delight. Insofar as the rule is not constitutionally rooted, I believe it would be useful for the Legislature to consider a specification in CPL 470.05 and article 240, especially CPL 240.20 and 240.45, overcoming the per se-ness of this exalted court-made rule” *626(id., at 557). That observation was, in part, premised on another perceived flaw:

"This relatively new absolute rule even blinks the legislative direction * * * that '[a]n appellate court must determine an appeal without regard to technical errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties’. It must be supposed that the court overrides the statutory prescription by the fiat that all Rosario errors affect 'substantial rights’ because the court says so. Since the court is the final word, that may be so, even if it is also tautological.