"Acting Chief Judge Simons and Judges Kaye, Titone, Bellacosa and Smith concur; Judge Hancock, Jr., taking no part.”
[…] People v McIntosh, 80 NY2d 87. 4. Power of Court of Appeals to Review Legality of Corrective Action Directed by Appellate Division upon Reversal of Conviction. — The Court of Appeals does not have power under CPL 450.90 (2) (b) to review on defendant’s appeal the legality of the corrective action ordered by the Appellate Division in connection with its reversal of defendant’s conviction of one count of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. Although CPL 450.90 (2) (b) authorizes an appeal to be taken from an Appellate Division order reversing or modifying a judgment or order of a criminal court if the "appeal is based upon a contention that corrective action * * * taken or directed by the intermediate appellate court was illegal”, subdivision (2) must be read in conjunction with CPL 450.90 (1), which requires first that the order appealed from be adverse or partially adverse to the party appealing, and defendant was not adversely affected by the Appellate Division order reversing his judgment of conviction.