"Acting Chief Judge Simons and Judges Kaye, Titone, Bellacosa and Smith concur; Judge Hancock, Jr., taking no part.”
[…] *10441044 80 NEW YORK REPORTS, 2d SERIES CRIMES — Cont’d the suppression order is reversed upon appeal and vacated, does not operate to bar further prosecution of an indictment unless and until the underlying People’s appeal actually culminates in an affirmance. Thus, the People’s CPL 450.50 (1) statement that the order to be appealed has rendered their case either "insufficient as a matter of law” or "so weak in its entirety that any reasonable possibility of prosecuting * * * has been effectively destroyed”, which the People are required to file by CPL 450.20 (8) when they take such an appeal, is not binding on the People so as to foreclose prosecution after the People’s appeal has been withdrawn with the permission of the appellate court.