"Acting Chief Judge Simons and Judges Kaye, Titone, Bellacosa and Smith concur; Judge Hancock, Jr., taking no part.”
[…] Ivey v State of New York, 80 NY2d 474. 2. Grounds for Reversal of Conviction — Enumerated Grounds Do Not Exclude Claimant Whose Conviction is Reversed Followed by Acquittal After Retrial.— The limitations of the proviso clause of the Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act (Court of Claims Act § 8-b), which states that a claimant may be eligible to seek relief under the statute when the "judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the [enumerated grounds]” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3] [b] [ii]), do not deprive a claimant of his day in the Court of Claims where the claimant’s conviction was reversed and was followed by an acquittal after retrial.