"Acting Chief Judge Simons and Judges Kaye, Titone, Bellacosa and Smith concur; Judge Hancock, Jr., taking no part.”
[…] People v Diaz, 80 NY2d 950. Witnesses. See, also, Crimes, 1, 67, 96. 113. Expert Witness — Defendant Not Entitled to Tape-Recording of Examination by People’s Psychiatric Expert. — In the prosecution of defendant for crimes to which he pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, the trial court did not act improperly in declining to direct that the examination of defendant by the People’s psychiatric expert be tape-recorded. While CPL 250.10 (4) states that a written report of the psychiatric examination must be prepared and made available to both counsel, tape-recording of the examination is not mandatory. On the contrary, the statute provides that "[n]o transcript or recording of the examination is required, but if one is made, it shall be made available to both parties prior to the trial” (CPL 250.10 [4]). Thus, although both counsel are to be given access to the written report of the examination and to the transcript or recording, if one has been required, the decision of whether to require a transcript or recording is left to the discretion of the Trial Judge.