People v. Quevas
[…] The reversal of this conviction turns solely on a foundational evidentiary ruling of the trial court after the victim, who suffered from certain impairments, was unable to make an in-court identification of the defendant. The refusal to uphold the statutory authorization in CPL 60.25 that contemplates the admission of third-party identification testimony in circumstances such as are presented in this case elevates form over substance and undermines the central goal of this remedial statute.

The procedural heart of this appeal is CPL 60.25. It authorizes a trial court to allow a third party to testify to an out-of-court identification of a defendant when the direct witness— here, the victim — is "unable at the proceeding to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question” (CPL 60.25 [1] [a] [iiij).