New York State Bankers Ass'n v. Wetzler
[…] That something which is done illegally could have been done legally, of course, does not excuse the illegality. Beyond that, article VII, § 4 is not, as defendant suggests, a mere procedural requirement in a constitutional process aimed at facilitating agreement in adopting the budget, a requirement which may be waived if the executive and legislative branches agree on it. To the contrary, article VII, § 4 is part of a constitutional scheme for adoption of the budget under which, in general, the Governor is required to initiate and propose the budget legislation.

Article VII, § 4 is an exception. It constitutes a limited grant of authority from the People to the Legislature to alter the budget proposed by the Governor, but only in specific instances. The constitutional command is unambiguous. The Legislature "may not alter an appropriation bill * * * except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation” (NY Const, art VII, §4 [emphasis added]). The Audit Fee Provision was adopted in violation of *105this command.