OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the facts of the conduct underlying conviction are to be relevant to dismissal, they *134should be developed in an appropriate civil forum, not taken from the unexplained conduct charged in the accusatory instrument as the dissent maintains (dissenting opn, at 136).
Accordingly, a misdemeanor conviction for conduct outside the line of duty will be "a crime involving a violation of [the] oath of office” under Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) only if the violation is apparent from the Penal Law’s definition of the crime.
IV
The remaining question is what crimes fall within section 30 (1) (e)’s purview. Petitioner, like all New York City Police Officers, took the oath prescribed by the State Constitution (art XIII, § 1) to "support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York,” and to "faithfully discharge the duties of the office of’ police officer. Implicit in that oath is a vow to uphold the laws of New York. Thus, it might well be thought that any criminal conduct, undertaken knowingly, would violate the oath.