King v. Cuomo
[…] Rule VIII, § 8 states: "All bills recalled from the Governor for the purpose of amendment, if amended, and all Senate bills amended by the Assembly, and returned to the Senate, for its concurrence, and all bills amended by the report of a conference committee, shall be subject to the provisions of section 1 of this Rule.”

Section 1 of rule VIII outlines the procedures for passage of "bills on desks”.

. New York Constitution, article IV, § 7 provides, in part: "Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if he approve, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it with his objections to the house in which it shall have originated, which shall enter the objections at large on the journal, and proceed to reconsider it * * *. If any bill shall not be returned by the governor within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it”.