King v. Cuomo
[…] . Rules of the Assembly (1989-1990), rule II, § 4 (d) provides: "A motion to recall a bill from the Governor for correction may be made by or on *258behalf of the member who introduced the bill, under any order of business, and the votes for consideration and amendment of such bill may be taken immediately upon its return.”

. Rules of the Senate (1989-1990), rule VI, § 9 (a) provides, in part: "[Resolutions recalling bills from or returning bills to the Governor or the Assembly, or relating to adjournment, may be introduced at any time for immediate consideration.”

Rule VIII, § 8 states: "All bills recalled from the Governor for the purpose of amendment, if amended, and all Senate bills amended by the Assembly, and returned to the Senate, for its concurrence, and all bills amended by the report of a conference committee, shall be subject to the provisions of section 1 of this Rule.”

Section 1 of rule VIII outlines the procedures for passage of "bills on desks”.