Advanced Refractory Technologies, Inc. v. Power Authority
[…] The statute provides only that PASNY should attempt to restore "low power costs” to industrial consumers in the Niagara Falls area. Similarly, the unambiguous language in the contract between PASNY and Niagara Mohawk and the resale agreements, issued pursuant to the Niagara Redevelopment Act, impose no such requirement. Rather, the contracts authorize PASNY to "successively] modif[y]” the schedule of rates charged for the replacement power through the promulgation of superseding rate schedules.

Nor does the plain language of Public Authorities Law § 1005 (5) prohibit PASNY from charging rates for replacement power which produce revenue in excess of PASNY’s cost of producing that power. Section 1005 (5) provides, in part, that operation of the Niagara and Saint Lawrence hydroelectric projects "shall be considered primarily as for the benefit of the people of the state as a whole and particularly the domestic and rural consumers * * * to secure a sufficiently high load factor and revenue returns * * * at the lowest possible rates.” No similar provision is made for industrial *680consumers.