McCummings v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Furthermore, the Court’s holding today undermines the Legislature’s exceedingly plain policy on justification, expressed in the pertinent self-defense provision of the Penal Law, section 35.30:

"1. A police officer or a peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense * * * may use deadly physical force for such purposes only when he reasonably believes that:
"(a) The offense committed by such person was:
"(i) a felony or an attempt to commit a felony involving the use or attempted use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person”.