OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] After a fact-finding hearing, Family Court determined that respondent had committed acts, which if committed by an adult, would constitute the crimes of criminal possession of a weapon in the third and fourth degrees.
The Appellate Division affirmed, holding that respondent had been properly detained under Family Court Act § 718 and *945that the search of the bag was permissible since "the discovery of the weapon[s] was inadvertent.” (184 AD2d 338, 339.)
We agree with the courts below that the detention of respondent was proper. Under Family Court Act § 718, the police may detain and return any juvenile to his or her parents "who, in the reasonable opinion of the officer, appears to have run away from home without just cause”. An officer’s reasonable opinion justifies detention of a juvenile under section 718 if it is supported by probable cause to believe that the juvenile may be a runaway (see, Matter of Mark Anthony G., 169 AD2d 89, 91; Matter of Terrence G, 109 AD2d 440, 444; see also, Besharov, Practice