Reparation, defined as "loss or damage caused” by the offense, has, by its terms, almost limitless capacity, and c
[…] Accordingly, in light of the aforementioned statutory interpretation, legislative intent and public policy concerns, we would vacate the entire restitution award to Nassau County.
Judges Simons, Hancock, Jr., Bellacosa and Smith concur; Judge Titone dissents in part in an opinion in which Chief Judge Kaye concurs.
Order affirmed in a memorandum.
The 1991 amendment, codified at Penal Law § 60.27 (9), provides that "the term 'victim’ as used in this section, in addition to its ordinary meaning, shall mean any law enforcement agency of the state of New York or of any subdivision thereof which has expended funds in the purchase of any controlled substance from [a defendant] or his agent as part of the investigation leading to such conviction” (emphasis added). Notably, if the preamendment definition of "victim” already encompassed law enforcement agencies, the italicized language above would be rendered superfluous.