OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a result, all rental apartment buildings in the Village of Lynbrook with at least six units were subject to rent stabilization regulation. These proceedings arose out of appellants’ use of the "income capitalization” method of valuation to assess the subject properties, without regard to rent regulation guidelines, for the tax years January 1, 1981 through January 1, 1988.
Real Property Tax Law § 581 provides, in part:
“1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis shall be assessed for purposes of this chapter at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis.”
That statute has been correctly construed to mean that "condominiums and cooperatives [should] be assessed as if they were conventional apartment houses whose occupants were rent paying tenants” (Matter of South Bay Dev. Corp. v Board of Assessors, 108 AD2d 493, 500).
The plain language of Real Property Tax Law § 581 mandates that the condominium status of the subject properties be disregarded for tax assessment purposes, and that the properties be assessed "at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned * * * on a condominium basis.” As such, the properties are to be assessed as if they are rental properties (see, Matter of South Bay Dev. Corp., supra).