Brooklyn Heights Ass'n v. Macchiarola
[…] The Charter set forth a number of requirements for the districting plan. Each district, for example, was to "be contiguous” (Charter § 52 [2]), and the Commission was required to use the "final count results” of the 1990 census (Charter § 1152 [d] [11] [b]).

The Charter additionally set forth seven criteria which were to be applied "to the maximum extent practicable” and given "priority in the order in which they are listed” (Charter § 52 [1]). Two of these are particularly relevant here — the second-ranked priority mandating "fair and effective” representation of minorities, and the third requiring that "[district lines shall keep intact neighborhoods and communities with established ties of common interest and association, whether historical, racial, economic, ethnic, religious or other.” (Charter § 52 [1] [b], M.)

For census purposes, the United States Census Bureau divided the City into 33,559 tabulation blocks, which are the smallest geographic units for which official census counts are available.