Endreson v. New York City Employees' Retirement System
[…] The Comptroller may decline to intervene, but under the statute must be given opportunity to weigh in on questions concerning rules or law governing public pension and retirement benefits.

Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Simons, Bellacosa, Smith, Levine and Ciparick concur in memorandum; Judge Titone taking no part.

Order reversed, etc.

. According to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-101 (3) (b), employees of the Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority are considered to be in "city-service” for purposes of membership in NYCERS.

. CPLR 1012 (c) imposes an affirmative duty upon the court to notify the State Comptroller whenever a question arises concerning interpretation of any rules or law governing a public retirement system or benefits "to be paid by a state retirement system or any other retirement system established for public employees within this state or any subdivision thereof” (emphasis added).