OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We reject defendant’s contention that her Grand Jury testimony was unfairly abridged by the prosecutor’s constant interruptions and adoption of an adversarial position, thus impairing the integrity of the proceedings.
CPL 190.50 (5) (b) provides in pertinent part:
"Upon appearing at such time and place, and upon signing and submitting to the grand jury a waiver of immunity pursuant to section 190.45, [the person charged] must be permitted to testify before the grand jury and to give any relevant and competent evidence concerning the case under consideration.”
The prosecutor interrupted defendant on two separate occasions during her Grand Jury testimony in an effort to focus her testimony on matters relevant to the issues before the Grand Jury.