OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Those public service features bear no direct relationship to the medical services provided to the individual Medicaid recipient.
The Department, on the other hand, contends that it is entitled to dollar-for-dollar reimbursement without regard to actual medical care cost because it is mandated by statute to reimburse hospitals for all statutory surcharges, including the bad debt and charity care subsidies. Although the parties refer to the Family Court Act and Public Health Law § 2807-c, the additional and more precise focus should be on the Department’s right to reimbursement under Social Services Law § 367-a (2) (b). It provides:
"Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding, upon furnishing assistance under this title to any applicant or recipient of medical assistance, the local social services district or the department shall be subrogated, to the *109extent of the expenditures by such district or department for medical care furnished, to any rights such person may have to medical support or third party reimbursement” (emphasis added).
As can be seen, the statute is silent as to whether the State is entitled to full reimbursement.