OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, other available resources must be used or recouped.
Pursuant to these congressional mandates, New York enacted Social Services Law § 367-a, which entitles the State, through the Department of Social Services and local municipality payors, to invoke subrogation rights against third parties for paid Medicaid benefits. Furthermore, in order to comply with the Medicaid assignment-of-rights requirement, Social Services Law § 366 (4) (h) (1) provides: "an applicant for or a recipient of assistance under this title shall be required, as a condition of initial or continued eligibility for such assistance, to assign * * * any benefits which are available to him or her individually from any third party.”
*107II.
Respondent Stark gave birth to a daughter on March 13, 1990, at Moses Ludington Hospital in Ticonderoga, New York. The unwed mother and father were both unemployed and had no source of income or health insurance benefits.