OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] School Dist. v Public Empl. Relations Bd., 75 NY2d 619, 627, supra; see also, Matter of Board of Educ., 75 NY2d 660, 667, 668, supra).
Turning to the specific issues before us, we hold that General Municipal Law § 207-c authorizes the City to require both light duty and, under the appropriate circumstances, even surgery, where reasonable. As for light duty, General Municipal Law § 207-c (3) provides that where, in the opinion of a physician or health authority, a police officer is "unable to perform his regular duties as a result of * * * injury or sickness but is able, in their opinion, to perform specified types of light police duty,” the officer is entitled to receive salary and other benefits only if that light duty is performed. That the City ordered the officers to submit to light duty is consistent with the authority given in this provision.