OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, it should be clear that the procedures for implementation of the requirements of General Municipal Law § 207-c are not before us. Those procedures may or may not be subject to bargaining. For example, no reason has been shown here why officers should not be permitted the opportunity to obtain and have considered the views of their personal physicians as to surgery.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, without costs.
. Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (a) and (c) read as follows: "It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two [right of organization] for the purpose of depriving them of such rights * * * (c) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any employee organization.”
. Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (d) makes it an improper employer practice "to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees.”