In Matter of General Bldg. Contrs. v Dormitory Auth.: Order reversed, with costs, and judgment of Supreme Court, Albany County, reinstated.
Judges Titone, Bellacosa, Levine and Ciparick concur with Chief Judge Kaye; Judge Smith concurs in result in a separate opinion in which Judge Simons concurs.
. Because these appeals may be resolved on other grounds, we need not address the argument of the appellants in the Thruway Authority case that the Bridge PLA violates article I, § 17 of the New York Constitution which provides, in part, "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”
. Although the majority notes that New York has never prohibited PLAs (majority opn, at 76, n), the central point, that Federal labor policy regarding PLAs has been formulated by Congress, the legislative branch of Government, remains unanswered by the majority.