Section 8 (6) of the Public Buildings Law requires that:
"All contracts for amounts in excess of five thousand dollars for the work of construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or improvement of any state building, whether constructed or to be constructed must be offered for public bidding and may be awarded to the lowest responsible and reliable bidder, as will best promote the public interest.”
Furthermore, in 1989, the Legislature amended section 1680 (2) (a) of the Public Authorities Law to provide that:
"[A]ny contract undertaken or financed by the dormitory authority for any construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement of any building commenced after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine for the department of health shall comply with the provisions of section one hundred thirty-five of the state finance law.”
Section 135 of the State Finance Law also requires that construction contracts for specified work be awarded:
"separately to responsible and reliable persons, firms or corporations engaged in these classes of work.