Furthermore, in 1989, the Legislature amended section 1680 (2) (a) of the Public Authorities Law to provide that:
"[A]ny contract undertaken or financed by the dormitory authority for any construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement of any building commenced after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine for the department of health shall comply with the provisions of section one hundred thirty-five of the state finance law.”
Section 135 of the State Finance Law also requires that construction contracts for specified work be awarded:
"separately to responsible and reliable persons, firms or corporations engaged in these classes of work. A contract for one or more buildings in any project shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder for all the buildings included in the specifications.”
These various competitive bidding statutes have, as noted by the majority, two common purposes:
"(1) protection of the public fisc by obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price; and (2) prevention of favoritism, improvidence, fraud and corruption in the awarding of public contracts.”