[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Commission’s holding. The Review Commission counters that its interpretation is
correct, it correctly determined that the citation should be vacated, and its decision
is entitled to considerable deference, subject to being overturned only if it is arbitrary
or capricious. The Secretary alternatively argues that even under the Review
Commission’s interpretation, the Review Commission erred in holding that Cagle’s
employees could not enter the trailer to perform their currently-assigned work of
dumping waste. We agree with this alternative argument.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(b) defines entry as “the activity by which a person passes
3
through an opening into a permit-required confined space. Entry includes ensuing
work activities in that space and is considered to have occurred as soon as any part
of the entrant’s body breaks the plane of an opening into a space.” Cagle’s employees
sometimes manually dump the waste by cutting out a side of a box and emptying the
box through one of the roof openings. (R.14-42 at 6, 8.) The Secretary correctly
points out that employees could put their hands in one of the roof openings while
doing so.