OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The potential for irregularity and destabilization might be significant and highly undesirable as a matter of policy and predictable jurisprudence.
In the instant matter, article V, § 1 (b) of the bylaws of this professional corporation provides that "[n]o certificate representing shares shall be issued until the full amount of consideration therefor has been paid, except as otherwise permitted by law.” Business Corporation Law § 504 (a) prescribes that "[consideration for the issue of shares shall consist of money or other property, tangible or intangible, or labor or services actually received by or performed for the corporation or for its benefit.” Therefore, we conclude that for shareholder rights to be recognized under this fact pattern and dispute, consideration of some kind must have been provided and pertinent conditions precedent must have been satisfied.