(dissenting). I dissent for the reasons given in the majority opinion at the Appellate Division (238 AD2d 38). I write only to emphasize the following points.
[…] (dissenting). I dissent for the reasons given in the majority opinion at the Appellate Division (238 AD2d 38). I write only to emphasize the following points.
First, the Education Law grants to Cornell University the *169administration of the four statutory colleges “as the representative of the state university trustees” (Education Law § 5711 [2]; § 5712 [2]; § 5714 [3]; § 5715 [6]). Specifically, Education Law § 5711 (2) refers to the New York State College of Veterinary Medicine and reads as follows:
“2. All buildings, furniture, apparatus and other property heretofore or hereafter erected or furnished by the state for such college of veterinary medicine shall be and remain the property of the state. The Cornell university shall have the custody and control of said property, and, as the representative of the state university trustees, shall, with whatever state moneys may be received for the purpose, administer the said college of veterinary medicine as to the establishment of courses of study, the creation of departments and positions, the determination of the number and salaries of members of the faculty and other employees thereof, the appointment and employment thereof, the maintenance of discipline and as to all matters, pertaining to its educational policies, activities and operations, including research work.”
Similar provisions refer to the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (Education Law § 5712 [2]), the New York State College of Human Ecology (Education Law § 5714 [3]) and the New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations (Education Law § 5715 [6]).