OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court distinguished the trial court decision in Ganley and carved out an exemption for this particular class of nonresident City employees on the ground that petitioners were previously accorded exempt status by HHC (Matter of Hill v City of New York, 172 Misc 2d 327, 332). The Appellate Division reversed, relying on its decision in Matter of Ganley (supra) (Matter of Hill v City of New York, 253 AD2d 580).
In both cases, the Appellate Division certified to this Court the question whether its orders were proper. We reverse both orders, hold that petitioners are exempt from section 1127 and do not answer the questions certified as the orders appealed from are final (see, CPLR 5713).
Section 1127 of the City Charter provides:
“Condition precedent to employment.
“a. Notwithstanding the provision of any local law, rule or regulation to the contrary, every person seek*216ing employment with the city of New York or any of its agencies regardless of civil service classification or status shall sign an agreement as a condition precedent to such employment to the effect that if such person is or becomes a nonresident individual as that term is defined in section 11-1706 of the administrative code of the city of New York or any similar provision of such code, during employment by the city, such person will pay to the city an amount by which a city personal income tax on residents computed and determined as if such person were a resident individual, as defined in such section, during such employment, exceeds the amount of any city earnings tax and city personal income tax imposed on such person for the same taxable period” (emphasis added).