OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Cent. School Dist. [Susquehanna Val. Teachers’ Assn.], 37 NY2d 614, 616-617). From our review of the statutory and decisional law concerning the DOI, its purpose and its powers, we conclude that a strong public policy enjoins the arbitration of the grievance here.
The Legislature has recognized the importance of allowing a city to conduct investigations into its internal affairs. General City Law § 20 (21) empowers every city in the State to “investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena the attendance of witnesses at such investigations.” DOI is the entity charged by the City of New York with the critical responsibility of investigating possible criminal conduct and conflicts affecting City agencies or City employees (NY City Charter § 803).