OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Memorandum.
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, without costs.
General City Law § 2-a (1) governs mayoral succession in cities where the Mayor and Common Council President (or comparable officer) are elected citywide and hold office in tandem. The law provides that upon resignation of the Mayor, the powers and duties of the mayoralty devolve upon the Common Council President “for the residue of the term” (General City Law § 2-a [1]). The statute, however, contains an exception. To qualify for the exception, a city charter provision must have been enacted prior to November 5, 1975 and provide “for *883a vacancy in the office of mayor to be filled in at the next general election if the vacancy occurs before the twentieth day of September and otherwise in the general election held in the following year” (General City Law § 2-a [3] [b]). Because Utica City Charter § 2.023 (c) does not fit within the exception, the successorship provision of General City Law § 2-a (1) governs.