OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We granted leave to appeal and now affirm.1
I
The first issue before us on this appeal is whether the Insurance Law and its implementing regulations permit a self-insured health benefit plan like METRO to exclude coverage for medical conditions that develop as a consequence of alcohol use. Conceding that the Insurance Law and regulations apply to health benefit self-insurers, METRO argues that the exclusion of alcohol-related illnesses is authorized by Insurance Law § 3221 (Z) (6) (A) and 11 NYCRR 52.16 (c).
Before its amendment in 1999, Insurance Law § 3221 (Z) (6) (A) expressly provided that “[e]very insurer delivering a group * * * policy or issuing a group * * * policy for delivery, in this state, which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care must make available and, if requested by the policyholder, provide coverage for the diagnosis and treatment of alcoholism or alcohol abuse,” including coverage for minimum periods of detoxification treatment and rehabilitation services (emphasis supplied).2 The applicable regulation provides that “[n]o policy shall limit or exclude coverage by type of illness, accident, treatment or medical condition,