OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We now reverse.
When an agency is unable to locate documents properly requested under FOIL, Public Officers Law § 89 (3) requires the agency to “certify that it does not have possession of [a requested] record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search.” The statute does not specify the manner in which an agency must certify that documents cannot be located. Neither a detailed description of the search nor a personal statement from the person who actually conducted the search is required.