Tall Trees Construction Corp. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] We agree.

Zoning Boards of Appeals were created “to interpret, to perfect, and to insure the validity of zoning” through the exercise of administrative discretion (2 Salkin, New York Zoning Law and Practice § 27:08, at 27-14 — 27-15 [4th ed]). Often regarded as a “safety valve,” Zoning Boards of Appeals are invested with the power to vary zoning regulations in specific cases in order to avoid unnecessary hardship or practical difficulties arising from a literal application of the zoning law (id. § 27:09, at 27-15).

General Construction Law § 41 and Town Law § 267-a govern the procedures of a Town Zoning Board of Appeals. Under *91General Construction Law § 41, a majority of the members of a public board constitute a quorum and “not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty.” Town Law § 267-a (4) provides that “[t]he concurring vote of a majority of the members of the [zoning] board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any * * * determination of any * * * administrative official [charged with the enforcement of any zoning ordinance or local law], or to grant a