Doubtless, however, such a change would eviscerate the revenue scheme, amplify the City’s regulatory control and violate the Urstadt Law. I find it troubling that the majority recognizes that Urstadt guarantees landlords 8.5% of something, but provides no assurance that the “something” will provide the expected return.
Local Law 73 changes the method by which “capital value”— the core element of a landlord’s return under the rent control scheme — is calculated (see, Administrative Code of City of NY § 26-405 [a] [3]). New York City’s rent control regulation allows landlords to collect an amount sufficient to cover their expenses for utilities and taxes, plus a vacancy allowance “and an eight and one-half per centum return on capital value” (id.). The City has adjusted a critical numerical factor — capital value — and thereby upended the very statutory provision that governs profit. By any measure, this change appreciably amplifies the City’s regulatory control.