Summerville v. City of New York
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the second amended judgment, agreeing with Supreme Court that no new automatic stay came into existence either when the City moved at the Appellate Division for leave to appeal to this Court or when it made that same motion here (282 AD2d 519). It also agreed that the City’s resulting delay in making the payments under the first amended judgment from July 12,1999 to the December date of the Supreme Court order justified acceleration of the payments, as reflected in the second amended judgment. We granted leave to appeal and now reverse.

CPLR 5519 (a) (1) provides that service by a governmental entity “upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affi*433davit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal.” CPLR 5519 (e), in turn, provides for the continuation of a stay for five days after service upon an appellant of the adverse order with notice of its entry. It also provides for the further continuation of that stay where an additional appeal is pursued within that same five-day period.