Bourges v. LeBlanc
[…] Bourges v. LeBlanc

OPINION OF THE COURT

Per Curiam.

Petitioners brought this proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16-102 to declare invalid the designating petitions naming respondent Kenneth P. LeBlanc as the Independence Party *420and. Democratic Party candidate for the public office of Member of New York State Assembly, 99th Assembly District. Petitioners alleged that, because respondent lived continuously in California from 1987 until 1999, he failed to satisfy the New York residency requirements of article III (§ 7) of the State Constitution.

Section 7 provides that: “No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election” (emphasis supplied).*

Supreme Court concluded that article III (§ 7) requires that only the 12-month district residency period — and not the five-year state residency period — immediately precede the election.