The Act consisted of “a comprehensive package of reforms” (Mem of Senate Rules Comm, Bill Jacket, L 1997, ch 116, at 36) designed to simplify the administration of rent regulation. According to one commentator, the Act was the most sweeping revision of rent regulation laws in over two decades, enacted after a long political battle between property owners and tenant groups (see Parella, 1996-97 Survey of New York Law: Real Property, 48 Syracuse L Rev 821, 826 [1998]).
In particular, the Act amended New York City Rent Stabilization Law (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-516 (a) to clarify and reinforce the four-year statute of limitations in rent *154overcharge claims (see Governor’s Mem approving L 1997, ch 116, 1997 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 1923). That section precludes “examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint” (NY City Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 [a] [2]).