In Re: Election in Region 4 for Downingtown School Board Precinct Uwchlan ~ Appeal of: K.R. Carpenter
[…] Trial Ct. Order at 1. Appellants and Cross-Appellants appealed to this Court. Appellants first argue that the trial court erred by holding that the mail- in ballots marked VS-1, VS-2, and VS-3 shall not be counted. I disagree. Section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code4 provides: At any time after receiving an official mail-in ballot, but on or before eight o’clock P.M. the day of the primary or election, the mail-in elector shall, in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen, and then fold the ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed, stamped or endorsed “Official Election Ballot.”