In Re: Election in Region 4 for :
[…] the Petition in part and denied it in part, as follows:
1. [Appellants’] request to inspect six (6) ballots is
MOOT;
2. The two (2) provisional ballots marked VS-4 and VS-5
shall be counted;
3. The three (3) mail-in ballots marked VS-1, VS-2 and
VS-3 shall not be counted; and
4. The undated ballot marked as VS-6 shall be counted.
Trial Ct. Order at 1. Appellants and Cross-Appellants appealed to this Court.
Appellants first argue that the trial court erred by holding that the mail-
in ballots marked VS-1, VS-2, and VS-3 shall not be counted. I disagree.
Section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code4 provides:
At any time after receiving an official mail-in ballot, but
on or before eight o’clock P.M. the day of the primary or
election, the mail-in elector shall, in secret, proceed to
mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil
or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball
point pen, and then fold the ballot, enclose and securely
seal the same in the envelope on which is printed, stamped
or endorsed “Official Election Ballot.” This envelope
shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed
4
Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, added by Section 8 of the Act of Oct. 31, 2019, P.L. 552,
as amended, 25 P.S. § 3150.16(a).
6
the form of declaration of the elector, and the address of