In Re: Election in Region 4 for Downingtown School Board Precinct Uwchlan ~ Appeal of: K.R. Carpenter
[…] These three ballots were not securely sealed. The [Chester] Board of Elections thus acted reasonably and in accordance with the law in excluding these ballots due to possible issues with the security of the ballot. Trial Ct. Order at 6 n.3 (bold emphasis added). Because I discerns no error in the trial court’s analysis regarding the mail-in ballots marked VS-1, VS-2, and VS-3, I would affirm this portion of the trial court’s order. Appellants next argue that the trial court properly held that the undated mail-in ballot marked VS-6 shall be counted. I agree. As quoted above, Section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code requires, inter alia, that when using a mail-in ballot: “The elector shall [] fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such envelope.” 25 P.S. § 3150.16(a). In In re Canvass, our Supreme Court permitted undated ballots to be counted, declaring: [The petitioners] argue that the requirement to state the date on which [the] declaration was signed is a mandatory obligation requiring disenfranchisement for lack of compliance.