United States Court of Appeals,
[…] A controversy can
also become moot when "the parties lack a legally cognizable interest in the outcome." Id.
There are two problems with the mootness argument advanced by Tellurogenic and Spencer
Oil. One is that it ignores the express promise made by Chevron's predecessor Gulf, in its original
lease with Delta Securities Company, to "plug and abandon all wells on the released and surrendered
acreage in accordance with the rules and regulations of any governmental agency, official or
department having jurisdiction." Under section 129 of the Louisiana Mineral Code, "[a]n assignor
... is not relieved of his obligations or liabilities under a mineral lease unless the lessor has discharged
him expressly and in writing." LA.REV.STAT.ANN. § 31:129 (West 1989); see also Kleas v.
Mayfield, 404 So.2d 500, 506 (La.App. 3d Cir.1981). The 1990 amendment to section 30:4.C(1)
of the Louisiana Revised Statutes does not, therefore, affect Chevron's obligation under the original