United States Court of Appeals,
[…] See
LA.CIV.CODE ANN. art. 1839 (West 1987); LA.REV.STAT.ANN. § 9:2721 (West 1991). Second, and
more importantly, Traillour's obligation to keep in force a letter of credit is a personal obligation, not
a real obligation that permanently attached to the Bayou Couba lease. See LA.CIV.CODE ANN. art.
1766. Thus, Traillour's obligation to keep in force a letter of credit in favor of Chevron, unlike a real
obligation under Louisiana law, did not run with the land and automatically pass to the investors upon
the transfer from Traillour. See LA.CIV.CODE ANN. art. 1764 (West 1989) ("A real obligation is
transferred to the universal or particular successor who acquires the movable or immovable thing to
which the obligation is attached, without a special provision to that effect[,] ... [b]ut a particular
successor is not personally bound, unless he assumes the personal obligations of his transferor with
respect to the thing."); see also Tall Timbers Owners' Ass'n v. Merritt, 376 So.2d 586, 588 (La.App.
4th Cir.1979) ("The jurisprudence is well settled that personal obligations must be expressly
assumed.").
(b) Did the investors otherwise make a stipulation pour autrui to provide Chevron with replacement