William F. Smith v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] See Krieger v. Commissioner, 64 T.C. 214, 216 (1975); Neri v. Commissioner, 54 T.C. 767, 771 (1970). The Commissioner has the option to seek to correct an erroneous refund through the use of standard deficiency procedures, as was done here.

24

Based on the foregoing, we affirm the tax court's finding that the period of limitations for determining a deficiency by reason of a loss carryback to the year 1976 from the year 1979 had not expired at the time the Commissioner sought to amend his answer to assert the increased deficiency. The judgment of the tax court is affirmed.

1

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6503(a)(1) provides:

The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 ... on the making of assessments ..., shall (after the mailing of a notice [of deficiency] be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment ... (and in any event, if a proceeding in respect of the deficiency is placed on the docket of the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final), and for 60 days thereafter.

2

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6501(c)(4) provides:

Where, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for the assessment of any tax imposed by this title, ..., both the Secretary and the taxpayer have consented in writing to its assessment after such time, the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon.