925 F.2d 487
[…] Order, 4 FCC Rcd at 6137.
We do not address ALC's argument that the Order was "further decisional action" on the Joint Board's recommendation, making participation by members of the Joint Board mandatory under section 410(c), because it was not presented to the Commission. ALC's relevant comments in response to the Notice do not assert that the Notice continued the Joint Board's proceedings. Thus, the administrative exhaustion requirement of 47 U.S.C. Sec. 405(a), which precludes judicial review where a party "relies on a question of fact or law upon which the Commission ... has been afforded no opportunity to pass," has not been satisfied.
Lastly, ALC asserts that the universal service program assessments are a tax, not enacted in accordance with the requirements of the origination clause, U.S. Const. art. I, Sec. 7, cl. 1. We find no merit in this argument.