925 F.2d 487
[…] Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945). Second, the Commission's Notice expressly stated that exchange carriers would not be affected by the proceedings now under review, 4 FCC Rcd at 2043, so any modification of Commission policy that affected BOCs would have been defective for want of notice. See United Steelworkers v. Marshall, 647 F.2d 1189, 1221 (D.C.Cir.1980), cert. denied, 453 U.S. 913 (1981).
ALC also argues that the Commission violated the terms of 47 U.S.C. Sec. 410(c) when it failed to refer the assessment modification proposal to the Federal-State Joint Board. That provision requires the FCC to refer rule-makings "regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations" to the Joint Board, and authorizes the FCC to refer other issues of overlapping federal and state concern. Jurisdictional separation is a procedure that allocates telephone equipment used for both intrastate and interstate service between state and federal jurisdictions for rate-making purposes.