United States v. William R. Turner
[…] Unless otherwise specified, (i) the base offense level where the guideline specifies more than one base offense level, (ii) specific offense characteristics and (iii) cross references in Chapter Two, and (iv) adjustments in Chapter Three, shall be determined on the basis of the following:

* * *

(2) solely with respect to offenses of a character for which Sec. 3D1.2(d) would require grouping of multiple counts, all such acts and omissions that were part of the same course of conduct or common scheme or plan as the offense of conviction....

2

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3282 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." (Emphasis added.)

3

See United States v. Blanco, 888 F.2d 907 (1st Cir.1989); United States v. Sarasti, 869 F.2d 805 (5th Cir.1989); United States v. Sailes, 872 F.2d 735 (6th Cir.1989); United States v. White, 888 F.2d 490 (7th Cir.1989); United States v.