IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] jury instructions.” United States v. Allen, 282 F.3d 339, 343 (5th Cir. 2002)
(referencing Taylor). Under Shepard v. United States, the Supreme Court
defined this inquiry with respect to a case involving a guilty plea to include “the
statutory definition, charging document, written plea agreement, transcript of
plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to which the
defendant assented.” 544 U.S. 13, 16 (2005).
The parties agree that the prior conviction was for “Manufacture or
Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 2” under section 481.113(a) of the Texas
Health & Safety Code. This statute states that “a person commits an offense if
the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver
a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2.” Id. One can violate this Texas
statute in at least five ways: “1) manufacture, 2) an offer to sell;4 or 3) possession
with intent to deliver; or through knowing delivery by 4) actual transfer; or 5)
constructive transfer.” Lopez v. State, 108 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Tex. Crim. App.
2003).5