928 F.2d 1132
[…] Id. at 247-48.
Under Kentucky workers' compensation law, an employer's liability for an injury in the course of employment is limited to its obligations under the Act. Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 342.690. This section of the Act which provides for workers' compensation to be the exclusive remedy also provides that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term 'employer' shall include a 'contractor' covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation." Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 342.690(1).
A "contractor" is defined in Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 342.610(2)(b) as one who contracts with another to have work performed which is a "regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation or profession of such person...."3
The gravamen of the dispute in this case is whether the welding repair on the retorts performed by Comperry was "regular or recurrent" so as to bring the defendant under the immunity protection of the Act.