Roper v. Simmons, 125 S.Ct. 1183 (2005), declaring unconstitutional
[…] violated the Confrontation Clause. Given Birk’s voluntary
submission to jurisdiction in Texas, we cannot say that it was
unreasonable for the state court to conclude that Horn’s Sixth
Amendment right was not violated.
To be clear, we do not decide whether use of the two-way
closed-circuit television or the Texas court’s administration of an
oath to Birk in Ohio actually violated Horn’s confrontation
rights.23 We hold only that the TCCA’s conclusion that these
procedures did not violate Horn’s Sixth Amendment rights was not
“contrary to” and did not constitute “an unreasonable application
22
Section 1.04, “Territorial Jurisdiction,” of the Texas Penal Code
states in part that Texas “has jurisdiction over an offense that a person
commits by his own conduct . . . for which he is criminally responsible if: .
. . (2) the conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt to commit an
offense inside this state .”
Horn has cited no case holding that a prosecution for perjury or like
offense under Texas law could not lie against a witness in Birk’s position if
his testimony had been intentionally false in a material respect. See, also,
e.g., 60A Am. Jur.2d, Perjury, § 13 “. . . it is generally considered