running beyond the siding at Hall’s station and proceeding north along the main-line tracks towards Adairsville, on the schedule time of the southbound passenger train No. 3. The participation by the fireman “in the acts or omissions” which resulted in the collision, had reference to the work of the fireman as one of the train crew, and to his failure to discover and call to the attention of the engineer the fact that he had run by the siding and was in imminent danger of collision with the train No. 3. The language of the statute (Federal employer’s liability act, April 22, 1908, 45 HSCA. §§ 51, 53) in part is that the employer shall be liable for “injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier,” § 51, and “the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.” § 53.
In Union Pacific Railroad Co. v.