Bussell v. Youngblood
[…] Therefore, Sections 3 and 5A of the stated 1960 Acts are violative of the State Constitution and must be struck down.

The grand juries of the state have specific duties, uniform throughout the state, set forth in Code Ann. Chapters 59-2 through 59-5. The powers and duties of such bodies as stated in these general laws cannot be altered to enlarge, diminish, modify or change them by any special laws. For this reason, Ga. L. 1960, p. 2072, Sec. 3 and Ga. L. 1960, p. 2199, Sec. 5A are in violation of the Constitution of the state which provides, "Laws of a general nature shall have uniform operation throughout the State, and no special law shall be enacted in any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law.” Art. I, Sec. 2, Par. VII (Code Ann. § 2-207).

The superior courts of Georgia have been vested with broad powers. It has long been recognized that one of these powers is to review and settle disputes involving the *556Commissioners of Roads and Revenues. Dunn v.