931 F.2d 57
[…] (Citations omitted.)
With regard to circumstantial evidence, "the established rule of this circuit is that a finding of guilt may be based on circumstantial evidence which does not 'remove every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.' " United States v. Van Hee, 531 F.2d 352, 358 (6th Cir.1976) (quoting United States v. Dye, 508 F.2d 1226, 1231 (6th Cir.1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 974 (1975)).
The jury found in this case that Mr. Johnson had violated 18 U.S.C. Sec. 657. That statute provided as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with ... [any] savings and loan corporation or association authorized or acting under the laws of the United States or any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation[,] ... embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any moneys, funds, credits, securities or other things of value belonging to such institution, or pledged or otherwise intrusted to its care, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both...."1
Mr. Johnson claims that the jury did not have sufficient evidence to find that he had "misapplied" funds or that the misapplication, if any, was "willful." We are not persuaded.