Brooks v. State
[…] The appellant’s defense was that he was acting in self-defense.

In a pre-trial statement to the police, the appellant stated that Bell pulled his gun and shot the appellant in the arm, and that he, the appellant, then pulled his gun and fired it at Bell six times. The appellant gave essentially the same testimony at trial.

The trial judge gave an extensive charge to the jury on self-defense, justification, as well as misfortune or accident. The trial judge also charged the jury on parties to a crime under OCGA § 16-2-20 (Code Ann. § 26-801). OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) states that, “Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” Under OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (Code Ann. § 26-801), “A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he: (1) Directly commits the crime; (2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity; (3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.”

There are two questions raised in this appeal:

(1) Is the evidence sufficient to support the verdict? Or, as stated in Jackson v.