That act, now OCGA § 9-14-41 et seq. (Code Ann. § 50-127), provides the “exclusive procedure” for such persons seeking habeas corpus. Thus, we are not here concerned with OCGA § 9-14-1 (a) (Code Ann. § 50-101); and Reed v. Stynchcombe, 249 Ga. 344 (290 SE2d 469) (1982), and Lang v. Baker, 248 Ga. 831 (286 SE2d 433) (1982), relied upon by Horton, are inapplicable.
Horton contends that he has the right to file his petition for habeas corpus under the 1967 act at any time after sentencing by the convicting court. He cites OCGA § 9-14-42 (a) (Code Ann. § 50-127) which provides in pertinent part that “Any person imprisoned by virtue of a sentence imposed by a state court of record . . . may institute a proceeding ... [for habeas corpus].” While this provision specifies who may seek relief thereunder, it does not expressly provide when such proceeding may be commenced.