Of these matters, the only one the petitioner contests is the first. He contends that the Governor of Tennessee’s demand for extradition was insufficient because Tennessee law provides that the district attorney’s application for a requisition of a person charged with a crime must set out the “circumstance of its [the crime charged] committal” and the application presented to the Governor of Tennessee in this case did not do so. We disagree.
The Tennessee law relied on, Tennessee Code Ann. § 40-9-123, is substantially identical to OCGA § 17-13-43 (a) (Code Ann. § 44-423). Both are taken from the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. This provision of the Tennessee Code is applicable “When the return to this state of a person charged with crime in this state is required...,” as is OCGA § 17-13-43 (a) (Code Ann. § 44-423).