Villaruz v. Van Diviere Oil Co.
[…] The trial judge ruled that the foregoing facts do not constitute grounds in equity for the setting aside of the default judgment. The plaintiff appeals.

1. OCGA § 9-11-4 (d) (7) (Code Ann. § 81A-104) authorized service of the summons and complaint to be made on the defendant in this case “by leaving copies thereof at [her] dwelling or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein . . .”

The record in this case shows that service of process was effected in accordance with the foregoing statutory provision.

2. OCGA § 9-11-60 (e) (Code Ann. § 81A-160) states, in pertinent part: “Complaint in equity may be brought to set aside a judgment for fraud, accident, or mistake, or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the complainant...”

We agree with the trial judge that the failure of the person served to actually hand over the summons and complaint to the party defendant does not constitute “fraud, accident, or mistake” within the meaning of OCGA § 9-11-60 (e) (Code Ann. § 81A-160).

Judgment affirmed.