This appeal involves the relative priorities of an asserted equitable lien, materialmen’s liens, and a deed to secure debt.
[…] Judgment in Case No. 39585, affirmed; judgment in Case No. 39759, reversed and case remanded.
All the Justices concur, except Marshall, P. J., disqualified. Myers, Fennessy & Skipper, James M. Skipper, Jr., for appellant (case no. 39585). Randolph B. Jones, Jr., O. Wendell Horne III, Benjamin F. Easterlin IV, Charles O. Oxford, for appellees. Charles O. Oxford, Randolph B. Jones, Jr., James M. Skipper, Jr., for appellants (case no. 39759). Ellis, Easterlin & Peagler, Benjamin F. Easterlin IV, for appellees.OCGA § 44-2-2 (b) (Code Ann. §§ 67-2501, 67-2503) provides: “Deeds, mortgages, and liens of all kinds which are required by law to be recorded ... and *306which are against the interests of third parties who have acquired a... lien binding the same property and who are acting in good faith and without notice shall take effect only from the time they are filed for record in the clerk’s office.” OCGA § 44-14-63 (Code Ann. § 67-1305) requires recordation of deeds to secure debt.