This appeal involves the relative priorities of an asserted equitable lien, materialmen’s liens, and a deed to secure debt.
[…] The trial court held that the materialmen were nevertheless on constructive notice of the lender’s recorded deed to secure debt because they were aware of the builder’s exclusive possession of the property, and that, therefore, under OCGA § 44-5-169 (Code Ann. § 85-408), they were also on constructive notice of the lender’s prior recorded deed to secure debt. We disagree.
OCGA § 44-5-169 (Code Ann. § 85-408) provides in pertinent part that “[possession of land shall constitute notice of the rights or title of the occupant.” To operate as notice, the possession must be unambiguous, not subject to being misconstrued or misunderstood. McDonald v. Dabney, 161 Ga. 711, 725 (132 SE 547) (1925). Although we have found no similar Georgia cases, it is clear that the builder’s possession of the lot does not meet this test.