Prior to any decision by the trial court in Cobb County, Brown filed an identical complaint for declaratory judgment against Slutsky in DeKalb County.4 Brown later amended this complaint to include a shareholder’s derivative action against BBMS, Inc.5 Slutsky filed a motion to dismiss the DeKalb County suit based on the suit pending in Cobb County. The DeKalb Superior Court denied the motion to dismiss and enjoined Slutsky from proceeding with the Cobb County suit. Slutsky appeals from these rulings.
Slutsky urges that under OCGA § 9-2-44 (Code Ann. § 3-607), the DeKalb County action should be abated. This section provides, in part, “[a] former recovery, or the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause of abatement.
Judgment reversed.
1.
These shares represent a 49% interest in the corporation.
2.
Under the agreement Brown was permitted to pay $90,000 of this amount out of “the net earnings of the corporation.”
3.
Brown is a resident of Cobb County.
4.
Slutsky is a resident of DeKalb County.
5.